This week in Nis

THIS WEEK IN NIŠ December 11th -18th , 2018

 

 

MUSEUMS

 

  • The Archaeological Hall (Nikole Pašica 59), Tuesday – Friday 9am – 7pm, Saturday – Sunday 9am – 7pm, Monday – closed.
  • Literary and Memorial Settlement – Stevan Sremac / Branko Miljković, Literary Gallery (Aleksandra Nenadovića 2), Tuesday –Friday 10am – 4pm, Saturday – Sunday -10am – 3pm.
  • The Skull Tower (Bulevar dr Zorana Đinđića), Tuesday – Friday 10am – 4pm, Saturday- Sunday 10am – 3pm, Monday closed.
  • The Concentration Camp from WW2 (Bulevar 12. Februar), Tuesday – Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday – Sunday 10am- 3pm, Monday closed. Exhibition “Internirci niškog koncentracionog logora u nacistističkim logorima Evrope”.
  • Archaeological site Mediana is closed for visitors in 2018 due to reconstruction.

 

CINEMA

 

 

 

THEATER

 

 

  • December 11th, 9.00pm, Student Theater (Šumatovačka), „ Predgrađe”

Tickets pre-sale, in the tourist agency “Travego” (Koste Stamenkovića 5), 100 RSD or an hour before the performance, at the entrance to the theater (if there are left tickets), also 100 RSD.

  • December 12th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), Concert Naisa and Snežana Spasić.
  • December 13th, 9.00pm, Student Theater (Šumatovačka), „ Prva bračna noć”
  • December 13th, 11.30am, Puppet Theater (Bulevar dr Zorana Đinđića 7), „Cveće male Ide„
  • December 13th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), „ U čije ime”
  • December 14th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), “Edmund Kin”
  • December 15th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), “Koreni”
  • December 16th, 11.30am, Puppet Theater (Bulevar dr Zorana Đinđića 7), „Radoznalo slonče„
  • December 16th, 1.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), “Baka prase na putu”
  • December 17th, 7.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), Poetry live – Matija Bećković.
  • December 18th, 7.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), “Kauboji”

 

EXHIBITIONS AND CONCERTS

 

  • November 9th – December 31st, High school Stevan Sremac (Vožda Krađorđa 27), Interactive exhibition about the Great War.
  • December 11th, 8.00pm, Faculty of Arts (Knjaževačka 2a), Concert of pianist Mina Mijović.
  • December 11th, 8.00pm, Dom Vojske (Sinđelićev trg), Concert – Ivan Bosiljčić.
  • December 12th, Gallery of Architects Niš (Generala Milojka Lešjanina 52), Exhibition Photo of the Photo Club “Suva Planina” and Radul Perisic as a co-organizer.
  • December 12th, 7.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg bb), Sterijino pozorje – Exhibition “The theater in photography art”.
  • December 12th, 8.00pm, Niš Symphony Orchestra (Generala Milojka Lešjanina 16), Concert “Muzički ringišpil: krug oko sveta za dva sata.”
  • December 12th -23rd, Gallery Art 55 (Ćirila i Metodija 17a), “Obojeni dnevnik” – Exhibition Milica Lilić.
  • December 13th, Niš Symphony Orchestra (Generala Milojka Lešjanina 16), Concert Nenad Vasilić Trio.
  • December 13th, 8.00pm, Dom Vojske (Sinđelićev trg), El Mud(r)injo. Tickets 300 RSD, at ticket office Dom Vojske.
  • December 13th, 7.00pm, Oficirski dom (Orlovića Pavla 28a), Exhibition “Niški crtež – integracija”.

 

OTHER EVENTS

  • December 11th -14th, Cultural center of Niš (Stanoja Bunuševca bb), Manifestation Days of the Slovenian film.
  • December 12th, 5.30pm, Swimmingpool Čair (9.Brigade 10), Waterpolo Match Serbia – Croatia. Tickets 400 RSD at ticket office Čair.
  • December 13th, 7.00pm, Faculty of Philosophy (Ćirila i Metodija 2), 150 years since the birth of Tihomir R. Đorđević.
  • December 14th, 6.00pm, Dom vojske (Sinđelićev trg bb), Performance “Meda u svetu dečijih pesama”.
  • December 14th, 5.00pm – 00.00am, Delfi bookstore Voždova (Voždova 4), Delfi bookstore Stop Shop (Bulevar Medijana 21), Delfi bookstore Obrenovićeva (Obrenovićeva 3), Manifestation – “Noć knjige”.

 

CLUBBING

 

  • – December 11th, 10.30pm, Club 2 (Balkanska 2), The Sound Of Studying Vol.5.
  • – December 11th, 9.30pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), The Wild Side bend.
  • – December 12th, 10.00pm, Feedback (Balkanska 2a), Arctic Monkeys by SD.
  • – December 12th, 10.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Karaoke night.
  • – December 13th, 10.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), The RoadSide bend.
  • – December 13th, 8.00pm, Dijalog cafe (Generala Bože Jankovića 1), Acoustic music.
  • – December 13th, 10.00pm, The Hub- pub & club (Generala Tranijea 1), Acid jazz – Bojan Gavrilović.
  • – December 13th, 10.00pm, Club 2 (Balkanska 2), Antidepresiv party.
  • – December 13th, 9.00pm, Radio cafe (Obrenovićeva 17), Dejan Najdanović NAJDA.
  • – December 13th, 10.00pm, Proces VIP Bar (7.Juli 6), Mainstream Thursday, DJ Wannabe.
  • – December 14th, 10.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Kolege band.
  • – December 14th, 10.00pm, Feedback (Balkanska 2a), Bolesna Štenad.
  • – December 14th, 11.00pm, Secret klub (Trg Pavla Stojkovića 7), All Night With Cyberphunk.
  • – December 14th, The Hub- pub & club (Generala Tranijea 1), Funky time – DJ Funky Junkie.
  • – December 14th, 11.00pm, Klub Scena (Sinđelićev trg), Night Mood – Vidrax, Mashinda, Ivan Kocić, Intorve & Nikola Rajković.
  • – December 15th, 9.00pm, Black Stage Caffe Club (Sinđelićev Trg 1), Rage Against The Komsije//Disaster.
  • – December 15th, 10.30pm, Rivero Caffe (Ratka Pavlovića 120), Power party.
  • – December 15th, 9.00pm, Radio cafe (Obrenovićeva 17), Katarina, Mitar & The Wild Side.
  • – December 15th, The Hub- pub & club (Generala Tranijea 1), SO & SO Bend.
  • – December 1th, 9.00pm, Julijan Djupon (Generala Tranijea 13), LTJ Xperience, Luca Trevisi.
  • – December 15th, 10.30pm, Truba Kafe (Svetozara Markovića 8), Saso Popovski Trio Live Autorski Jazz Macedonija.
  • – December 15th, 10.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Dr Pera and tehničari.
  • – December 15th, 11.00pm, Feedback (Balkanska 2a), Dusan Lilic – Neomodern – Flesh Community.
  • – December 16th, 10.00pm, Feedback (Balkanska 2a), Električni Orgazam. Tickets 700 RSD, Vintage shop (Davidova 9).
  • – December 16th, 10.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Salsa night.

 

TAVERNS

 

  • December 8th, 8.00pm, Tavern Ognjište lux (Bulevar Svetog Cara Konstantina 42), Konstantin Acoustic band.
  • Tavern “Galija” (Nikole Pašića 35), Live music every day, except Sunday
  • Tavern Barka (Bulevar Nikole Tesle 1), Live music every day, except Sunday
  • Etno tavern (Živorada Kostića Moravca 13), Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern “Biser” (Jadranska bb), Thursday, Friday, Saturday– live music
  • Tavern “Meze” (Koste Stamenkovića 3), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern “Dušanov konak” (Dušanova), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern “Amerikanac” (Kovanlučka 10), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Restaurant Želja Pro (Čairska bb), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern “Stara Srbija” (Trg republike 12), Friday, Saturday– live music
  • Nišlijska mehana (Prvomajska 49), Friday, Saturday– live music
  • Cafe Pozornica (Fortress), Band “Boje vina“, Friday, Saturday
  • Tavern “Biser” (Koste Stamenkovića 1), Friday, Saturday– live music
  • Tavern Stara Avlija (Dušanova 160), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern Zvrk (Vožda Karađorđa 92a), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Čair Tavern (9.brigade 19), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern Kabak (Rentgenova 8), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Etno restaurant Nišavska Koliba (Presvete Bogorodice), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Restaurant Verige (Stanoja Glavaša 39), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern Porta (Zelengorska 35), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Tavern Tri Fenjera (Anete Andrejević 8a), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Wine Celler & Restaurant “Malča” (village Malča), live music every Saturday
  • Tavern Zona Zamfirova (Sremska), ), Friday, Saturday – live music
  • Restaurant Gusar (Jadranska bb), Saturday – live music