This week in Nis

THIS WEEK IN NIŠ October 8th – 15th, 2019

 

MUSEUMS

 

  • The Archaeological Hall (Nikole Pašica 59), “Arheološko blago Niša od neolita do srednjeg veka” (Archeological treasure of Niš from Neolithic to the Middle ages). Tuesday – Friday 9am – 7pm, Saturday – Sunday 9am – 7pm, Monday – closed.
  • Literary and Memorial Settlement – Stevan Sremac / Branko Miljković, Literary Gallery (Aleksandra Nenadovića 2), Tuesday –Friday 10am – 4pm, Saturday – Sunday -10am – 3pm.
  • The Skull Tower (Bulevar dr Zorana Đinđića), Tuesday – Friday 9am – 7pm, Saturday- Sunday 9am – 7pm, Monday closed.
  • The Concentration Camp from WW2 (Bulevar 12. Februar), Exhibition of students works. September 23rd – October 14th. Tuesday – Friday 10am-4pm, Saturday – Sunday 10am- 3pm, Monday closed.
  • Digital museum (Fortress), Monday – Sunday 4.00pm – 9.00pm.
  • Archaeological site Mediana is closed for visitors due to reconstruction.

 

CINEMA

 

  • Cinema “Vilin grad” (Obrenoviceva 19) – http://www.vilingrad.rs/na-repertoaru-danas
  • Cinema “Cineplexx” (Bulevar Mediana 21, STOP SHOP retail park)- http://www.cineplexx.rs/filmovi/repertoar/

 

THEATER

 

  • October 8th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg), “Sladoled”.
  • October 8th, 9.00pm, Student theater (Šumatovačka), „Kući“. Tickets: Travel agency Travego (Koste Stamenkovića 5) and on the day of the performance at the entrance from 8.00pm.
  • October 9th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg), “Igre u pesku”.
  • October 10th, 9.00pm, Student theater (Šumatovačka), „Kući“.
  • October 10th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg), “Prst”.
  • October 10th, 6.00pm, Puppet theater (Bulevar Dr Zorana Đinđića 7), ”Snežna kraljica”.
  • October 11th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg), “Sumnjivo lice”.
  • October 12th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg), “Jabuka”.
  • October 13th, 11.30am, Puppet theater (Bulevar Dr Zorana Đinđića 7), ”Zlatokosa”.
  • October 13th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg), Musical “Čikago”.
  • October 14th, 9.00pm, Student theater (Šumatovačka), Ivo Andrić „Znakovi“.
  • October 15th, 8.00pm, National theater (Sinđelićev trg), “U čije ime”.

EXHIBITIONS AND CONCERTS

 

  • September 30th – October 20th, Oficirski dom (Orlovića Pavla 28a), Exhibition „Poslednja decenija Save Šumanovića“ (The Last Decade of Sava Šumanović).
  • October 8th, 7.00pm, Cultural center of Niš Gallery (Bulevar Dr Zorana Đinđića 37), The annual exhibition of the Association from Kruševac.
  • October 8th, 6.00pm, Cultural center of Niš (Stanoja Bunuševca), Concert – Prometheus Duo – Saxperience on the Road.
  • October 8th, 6.00pm, University library “Nikola Tesla” (Kej Mike Paligorića 2), Exhibition “Minijatura na zrnu graška”. Free entry.
  • October 11th, 8.00pm, Niš Symphony Orchestra (Generala Milojka Lešjanina 16), Concert – „Bramsov svet“. Tickets: at the cash desk of the Niš Symphony Orchestra at the price of 400 and 250 RSD for pupils, students and pensioners.

 

OTHER EVENTS

 

  • October 9th, 8.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Performance „Ime bez scene“.
  • October 14th, 7.00pm, Cultural center of Niš (Stanoja Bunuševca), Promotion of the book „Nadživeti život“ Dr Kenan Crnkić.
  • October 15th, 6.00pm, Cultural center of Niš (Stanoja Bunuševca), Matija Bećković everning.

 

CLUBBING

 

  • October 8th, 10.00pm, Matinee Bar (Dušanova 37a), Salsa party.
  • October 9th, 9.00pm, Saloon (Fortress), MMF Acoustic Night.
  • October 9th, 9.00pm,The Hub – pub & club (Generala Tranijea 1), Milica, Car & Sole.
  • October 10th, 9.00pm, The Hub – pub & club (Generala Tranijea 1), – DJ Bojan Gavrilović.
  • October 10th, 9.00pm, Caffe bar Dnevna soba (Svetozara Markovića 14a), Cuban Living Room.
  • October 10th, 9.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Karaoke night.
  • October 10th, 10.00pm, Taboo club (Obrenovićeva 20), DJ Dojčinović.
  • October 11th, 11.00pm, Feedback (Balkanska 2a), Artan Lili.
  • October 11th, 10.00pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Helium. Entry: 150 RSD.
  • October 11th, 10.00pm, Black Stage Caffe Club (Sinđelićev Trg 17), Punk – SNB band. Entry: 250 RSD.
  • October 11th, 9.00pm, Julijan Djupon (Generala Tranijea 13), Shiny D –liquid funk night.
  • October 11th, 9.00pm, The Hub – pub & club (Generala Tranijea 1), SO&SO Band.
  • October 12th, 9.00pm, Julijan Djupon (Generala Tranijea 13), Alex M – deep&disco.
  • October 12th, 9.30pm, Labeerint (Balkanska 2a), Vremeplov party Best Of 1970s – 2000s.
  • October 12th, 9.00pm, The Hub – pub & club (Generala Tranijea 1), DJ Nik Sailor

TAVERNS

 

  • Tavern ”Dom rukometa“ (Zetska 6a), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Duga noć” (Knjaževačka 132c), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Niška koliba” (Skopljanska 5), Thursday, Friday, Saturday– live music.
  • Tavern “Galija” (Nikole Pašića 35), Live music every day, except Sunday .
  • Tavern “Barka” (Bulevar Nikole Tesle 1), Live music every day, except Sunday.
  • Etno tavern (Živorada Kostića Moravca 13), Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Biser” (Jadranska bb), Thursday, Friday, Saturday– live music.
  • Tavern “Meze” (Koste Stamenkovića 3), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Dušanov konak” (Dušanova), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music .
  • Tavern “Amerikanac” (Kovanlučka 10), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Restaurant “Želja Pro” (Čairska bb), Thursday, Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Elada” (Vojvoda Gojka 12), Thursday – livemusic.
  • Tavern “Stara Srbija” (Trg republike 12), Friday, Saturday– live music.
  • Tavern “Nišlijska mehana” (Prvomajska 49), Thursday, Friday, Saturday– live music.
  • Tavern “Nišlijska mehana” (Kralja Stefana Prvovenčanog 22), Thursday, Friday, Saturday– live music.
  • Cafe Pozornica (Fortress), Band “Boje vina“, Friday, Saturday.
  • Tavern “Biser” (Koste Stamenkovića 1), Friday, Saturday– live music.
  • Tavern “Stara Avlija” (Dušanova 160), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Zvrk” (Vožda Karađorđa 92a), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • “Čair” Tavern (9.brigade 19), Friday, Saturday – live music; matine Thursday 4.00pm – 9pm and Sunday 2.00pm – 7pm.
  • Tavern “Kabak” (Rentgenova 8), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Etno restaurant “Nišavska Koliba” (Presvete Bogorodice), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Restaurant “Verige” (Stanoja Glavaša 39), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Porta” (Zelengorska 35), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Tri Fenjera” (Anete Andrejević 8a), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Tavern “Ognjište Lux” (Bulevar Svetog Cara Konstantina 42), live music every Friday and Saturday.
  • Wine Celler & Restaurant “Malča” (village Malča), live music every Saturday.
  • Tavern “Zona Zamfirova” (Sremska), Friday, Saturday – live music.
  • Restaurant “Gusar”(Jadranska bb), Saturday – live music.